Altek Optic Technology Co.,Limited
WE ARE INVOLVED FIBER OPTIC INDUSTRIAL

Phone:+86-755-23033329

3dB Fiber Optic FC UPC Female to Female Single Mode Fixed Flanged Attenuator

3dB Fiber Optic FC UPC Female to Female Single Mode Fixed Flanged Attenuator

Products Description: FC/UPC Fixed Optical Attenuator is a component installed in a fiber optic transmission system that reduces the power in the optical signal. It is often used to limit the optical power received...

Product Details

Products Description:
FC/UPC Fixed Optical Attenuator is a component installed in a fiber optic transmission system that reduces the power in the optical signal. It is often used to limit the optical power received by the photo detector to within the limits of the optical receiver.


Keyed Characteristics:
► Fully compatible with FC fiber optic connectors;
► Precise attenuation values;
► Industry standard attenuation levels;
► Low PDL and insertion loss;
► Precision polishing for reduced back reflection;
► Highly Reliable Physical Contact Connectors;
► Compartmentalized case provides safe component storage and simple organization;
► Small, durable case for easy portability;
► RoHS compliant.

image001.jpg


Items Details:

Fiber Connector

FC/UPC

Connector Gender

Fixed Female to Female

Transfer Mode

Singlemode

Attenuation

1~25dB

Operating Wavelength(nm)

1260~1620(SM)

Attenuation Accuracy

1-5dB ±0.5, 6-10dB ±0.7, >10dB ±1.0

Return loss

≥ 65dB

Max Optical Input Power

200mW

Operating Temp Range

-40℃~75℃

Polarization Dependent Loss

≤ 0.2dB

Storage Temp Range

-40℃~80℃

Humidity

95%RH


How to work:
► Is done by such means as absorption, reflection, diffusion, scattering, deflection, diffraction, and dispersion, etc;
► Optical attenuators usually work by absorbing the light, like sunglasses absorb extra light energy. They typically have a working wavelength range in which they absorb the light energy equally;
► They should not reflect the light since that could cause unwanted back reflection in the fiber system;
► Or by scattering the light such as an air gap;
► Another type of attenuator utilizes a length of high-loss optical fiber, that operates upon its input optical signal power level in such a way that its output signal power level is less than the input level.


Application:
► Optical attenuators are commonly used in fiber optic communications, either to test power level margins by temporarily adding a calibrated amount of signal loss;
► Installed permanently to properly match transmitter and receiver levels;
► Sharp bends stress optic fibers and can cause losses;
► Telecommunications;
► LAN & CATV;
► Optic Fiber Sensors;
► Testing Instruments;
► Fiber to the home;
► Multi-Channel Subscriber loop;
► Optical Transmission System.


Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity

100 PCS

Price

Negotiations

Packaging Details

1pc/PE Bag, then with carton packaging

Delivery Time

3-7 Business Days

Payment Terms

L/C, T/T, Western Union,Paypal

Supply Ability

300,000pcs/Month

Shipment By

Fedex; DHL; TNT

Certification

CE/ROHS/ISO9001

Model Number

FC Attenuator


We can provide more related optical attenuators as bellow:

image003(001).jpg

Male - Female Fixed Attenuators


image005(001).jpg

Fixed Attenuators


image008(001).jpg

Turnable Fixed Attenuators

image010(001).jpg

Online Fixed Attenuators


If you are satisfied with 3db fiber optic fc upc female to female single mode fixed flanged attenuator, welcome to wholesale our quality products. As a professional manufacturer and supplier, we also offer the customized service. For more info, contact our factory now.

Information
View Our Events Calendar

2018

Redstarv

© 2017 | PRIVACY POLICY

Latest Posts
Online Support

Tel:+86-755-23033329

E-mail:sales@altekfiber.com

Get in Touch
Home | About Us | Product | News | Exhibition | Contact Us | Feedback | Mobile | XML