Altek Optic Technology Co.,Limited
WE ARE INVOLVED FIBER OPTIC INDUSTRIAL

Phone:+86-755-23033329

5dB SC APC Fiber Optic Single Mode Fixed Male to Female Type Attenuator

5dB SC APC Fiber Optic Single Mode Fixed Male to Female Type Attenuator

Technical Information: Attenuators enable the installer to adjust the optical power level without changing the other components, or cutting and splicing the fiber.

Product Details

Technical Information:
Attenuators enable the installer to adjust the optical power level without changing the other components, or cutting and splicing the fiber.
(1) 15dB build-out style fiber optic attenuator;
(2) SC/APC male to SC/APC female;
(3) Single-mode compatible;


Features:
► Attenuation stability;
► Environmental stability;
► Single-mode or Multimode available;
► Wide attenuation range (variable).


Application:
► Fiber sensors;
► CATV;
► Test Equipment;
► Fiber-to-the-home;
► Telecommunications.


Advantage & Application:
► Fixed amount attenuation of the light energy in the optical path;
► High quality metal ion doped fiber;
► Using precision parts, simple and reliable structure;
► Withstand the maximum power of more than 1W.

image001.jpg


Product Details:

Model #

AL-ASC-15

Availability

5 in stock

Ship Out

Today

Additional quantity available

Shipping in 5 day(s)

Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Condition

New

Weight

0.02 lbs

Optical loss

5 dB

Connector Type

SC

Polish Type

APC (Angled Physical Contact)


Awesome That Never Ends:
Everything you purchase from ALTEK is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends. We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtime are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.


Does Multimode or Single-mode Systems need attenuators?
Generally, multimode systems do not need attenuators. Multimode sources, even VCSELs, rarely have enough power output to saturate receivers. Single-mode systems, especially short links, often have too much power and need attenuators.

image003.jpg


Technical Data:

Parameters

Frequency band

Unit

Operating wavelength

1270-1610

nm

Maximum Attenuation

30

dB

Maximum Insertion Loss

≤ 0.5

dB

Wavelength dependent Loss

≤ 0.4

dB

Optical return loss

≥ 45

dB

Polarization dependent loss

≤ 0.1

dB

Temperature dependent loss

≤ 0.1

dB

Operating Temperature

-5 ~ +70

Storage Temperature

-40 ~ +85

Package dimension

27 (dia) X 18.0 (H)

mm

 

Item

Specification

Type

SC/APC Fixed Type Attenuator Male to Female

Attenuation Range

1-5 dB ± 0.5 dB
6-10 dB ± 1.0 dB
11-20 dB ± 10%

Return Loss

PC>50dB, UPC>55dB, APC>65dB

Operating Wavelength

1310nm or 1550nm or 1310nm and 1550nm


Package:
Package Description: Designing suitable packaging according to the shape of products, we can provide perfect collocation of high quality products and delicate packaging for you. Contact us at sales@altekfiber.com for customizing your attenuators package.

image005(001).jpg


Ordering Information - Fixed Optical Attenuator:

Fiber Type

5-50/125
6-62.5/125
9-9/125
O-OM3

Connector Type

F-FC S-SC T-ST L-LC M-MU

Polish Type

P-PC U-UPC A-APC

Attenuation

01-1dB 02-2dB 03-3dB 05-5db 07-7dB
10-10dB 15-15dB 20-20dB 25-25dB

Operating Wavelength

1-850nm 2-1310nm 3-1550nm 4-1310/1550nm
5- 1310/1490nm


If you are satisfied with 5db sc apc fiber optic single mode fixed male to female type attenuator, welcome to wholesale our quality products. As a professional manufacturer and supplier, we also offer the customized service. For more info, contact our factory now.

Information
View Our Events Calendar

2018

Redstarv

© 2017 | PRIVACY POLICY

Latest Posts
Online Support

Tel:+86-755-23033329

E-mail:sales@altekfiber.com

Get in Touch
Home | About Us | Product | News | Exhibition | Contact Us | Feedback | Mobile | XML| trade-global.com