Altek Optic Technology Co.,Limited
WE ARE INVOLVED FIBER OPTIC INDUSTRIAL

Phone:+86-755-23033329

Home > Exhibition > Content
What is FC connectors?
Altek Optic Technology Co.,Limited | Updated: May 15, 2017

FC is one of the most common connectivity devices in a single-mode network. It also uses a 2.5 mm card sleeve, but a part of the early FC connector is designed to be in a stainless steel card sleeve in ceramics, and currently in most applications FC has been replaced by SC and LC connectors.

FC is the abbreviation of Ferrule Connector, indicating that the external reinforcement is the use of metal sleeve, fastening way for screw buckle, round with threaded joints, metal joints, metal connectors can be more than plastic, the general telecommunications network to use, a nut to screw on the adapter.

Advantages: Reliable, dust-proof.

Disadvantage: Installation time is slightly longer.


View Our Events Calendar

2018

Redstarv

© 2017 | PRIVACY POLICY

Latest Posts
Online Support

Tel:+86-755-23033329

E-mail:sales@altekfiber.com

Get in Touch
Home | About Us | Product | News | Exhibition | Contact Us | Feedback | Mobile | XML| trade-global.com