Altek Optic Technology Co.,Limited
WE ARE INVOLVED FIBER OPTIC INDUSTRIAL

Phone:+86-755-23033329

Fiber Optic 10G 12F MPO MTP LC Multimode Breakout OM3 Aqua Plenum Cable Assembly

Fiber Optic 10G 12F MPO MTP LC Multimode Breakout OM3 Aqua Plenum Cable Assembly

Technical Information: Nowadays Fiber Optic technology migrates from 10GbE to 40GbE and beyond, it is often necessary to transition from discrete commercial connectors to 12- or 24-fiber MTP®/MPO connectors.

Product Details

Technical Information:
Nowadays Fiber Optic technology migrates from 10GbE to 40GbE and beyond, it is often necessary to transition from discrete commercial connectors to 12- or 24-fiber MTP®/MPO connectors. MTP®/MPO fiber optic breakout cable assemblies are ideal for connecting high speed switches populated with higher rate transceivers QSFP+, CFP, CXP, CFP2, etc. to existing 10GbE elements populated with SFP+ modules. In addition, ever increasing data traffic and port counts is requiring higher connector densities necessitating cable assemblies that transition single channel LCs to high density MTP®/MPO connectors. FOCC is a leader in providing high quality MTP®/ MPO fiber optic breakout cable to the data communications industry.


Features:

√ Factory terminated & tested with guaranteed quality;
√ High density to dramatically save space;
√ Optimize network performance;
√ The best solution covers all fiber optic cabling needs in all areas of Data Center.

image001.jpg


General Connector Specification:

Parameter

Single-mode

Multi-mode

Basic

Fiber connector

FC, SC, LC, ST, MU, MTRJ, MPO

Ferrule End-face

PC

UPC

APC

UPC

Insertion Loss

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.3dB

≤0.3bB

Return Loss

≥50dB

≥55dB

≥60dB

≥35dB

Ceramic Ferrule Specification

125.5um concentricity
deviations:<=1um

127um concentricity deviations:<=3um

Suitable Fiber

9/125um

50/125um,62.5/125um

End-face Geometry

Radius of Curvature

7~25mm

5~12mm

N/A

Fiber Protrusion

≤50nm

≤100nm

N/A

Fiber Under Cut

≤100nm

≤100nm

N/A

Apex offset

≤50um

Mechanical

Exchangeability

≤0.2dB

Salt Spray

≤0.1dB

Drop

≤0.2dB(1.5M, 5 drops)

Vibration

IL ≤0.2dB(550Hz, 1.5mm)

Repeatability

≤ 0.1dB(1000 times)

Durability

> 1000 times

Operating Temperature

-40℃ ~ +85℃


The basic division of MTP® connectors:

Type and Color
Code Connectors

Insertion
Loss (IL)

Optical
Return Loss (RL)

Operating
Temperature

Single-mode MTP® Elite® Connector

0.10 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.35 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1

> 60 dB (8°Angle Polished)2

-40℃ to 75℃

Single-mode MTP® Standard Connector

0.25 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.75 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1

> 60 dB (8°Angle Polished)2

-40℃ to 75℃

Multimode MTP® Standard Connector

0.25 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.75 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1,3

> 20 dB (0°Flat Polished)2,3

-40℃ to 75℃

1 IL test according to IEC 61300-3-4;
2 RL test according to IEC 61300-3-6;
3 Tested with proposed encircled flux launch condition on 50μm fiber & 850nm per IEC 61280-4-1.


Recommended buffer fiber and color-coded connectors:

Cable Type

Single-mode MTP® Elite®
Connector

Single-mode MTP® Standard
Connector

Multimode MTP® Elite®
Connector

Multimode MTP® Standard
Connector

Bare Ribbon

image004(001).jpg

Mustard Color

image007(001).jpg

Green Color

image010(001).jpg

Aqua Color

image013(001).jpg

Beige Color

Flat ribbon Cordage

Cable Ø 2.0mm

Cable Ø 3.0mm

Cable Ø 3.6mm

Cable Ø 4.5mm

Cable Ø 5.0mm

Cable Ø 5.5mm


Typical applications and wire map:

image015.jpg


Products Overview:

image017(001).jpg


MPO/MTP® Temperature Cycling at 1550 nm:

image019.jpg


MTP®/MPO Machinery & Testing Equipment:

image020(001).jpg


High Density MTP® / MPO Cabling System In Dada Center:

image022(001).jpg

image024(001).jpg

image026(001).jpg


Ordering Information:
√ 1 ea for individual static-free bag with test report;
√ Connector Customized Inquired;
√ Cable Customized Length;

Product Description

MTP/F/PC - LC/UPC/DX - OM3 - 12B - B2.0 - 1.5M/0.6M - LSZH - Aqua - A

         1                    2               3         4        5              6                7            8      9

1 - Connector A

MTP/F/PC: MTP Female,PC polish; MTP/F/APC: MTP Female,APC polish;
MTP/M/PC: MTP Male,PC polish; MTP/M/APC: MTP Male,APC polish;

2 - Connector B

LC/UPC/DX;LC/APC/DX;LC/UPC/SX;LC/APC/SX;LCP/UPC;LCP/APC;
SC/UPC/DX;SC/APC/DX;SC/UPC/SX;SC/APC/SX;FC/UPC;FC/APC;ST/UPC

3 - Fiber Mode

OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OS2, G657A1

4 - Fiber Count&Type

12R: 12F Ribbon; 12BR: 12F Bare Ribbon; 12B: 12F Mini Round Cable

5 - Breakout Type

B2.0: 2.0 fan-out with splitter kit.

6 - Length

1.5M/0.6M: Cable total length1.5M, fan-out length 0.6M, etc.

7 - Cable Jacket Materials

LSZH,OFNP,OFNR,PVC

8 - Cable Jacket Color

Aqua (OM3,OM4) Orange (OM1,OM2), Yellow (SM).

9 - Polarity

A: Type A; B: Type B; C: Type C.


If you are satisfied with fiber optic 10g 12f mpo mtp lc multimode breakout om3 aqua plenum cable assembly, welcome to wholesale our quality products. As a professional manufacturer and supplier, we also offer the customized service. For more info, contact our factory now.

Information
View Our Events Calendar

2018

Redstarv

© 2017 | PRIVACY POLICY

Latest Posts
Online Support

Tel:+86-755-23033329

E-mail:sales@altekfiber.com

Get in Touch
Home | About Us | Product | News | Exhibition | Contact Us | Feedback | Mobile | XML